Nick Picks Flicks

Click here to edit subtitle

My Own Personal Oscars

Recent Blog Entries

My Oscars 2016

Best Picture
A Monster Calls 
Arrival
Captain America: Civil War
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moana
Moonlight 
The Nice Guys 
Silence 
Zootopia 

Best Actor
Casey Affleck: Manchester by the Sea 
Andrew Garfield: Silence 
Ryan Gosling: La La Land 
Ryan Reynolds: Deadpool 
Denzel Washington: Fences  

Best Actress
Amy Adams: Arrival 
Ruth Negga: Loving
Natalie Portman: Jackie 
Hailee Steinfeld: The Edge of Seventeen 
Emma Stone: La La Land 

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali: Moonlight 
Jeff Bridges: Hell or High Water 
Robert Downey Jr.: Captain America: Civil War 
John Goodman: 10 Cloverfield Lane 
Liam Neeson: Silence  

Best Supporting Actress
Viola Davis: Fences 
Greta Gerwig: 20th Century Women 
Naomie Harris: Moonlight
Felicity Jones: A Monster Calls 
Michelle Williams: Manchester by the Sea  

Best Director
Shane Black: The Nice Guys 
Damien Chazelle: La La Land
Barry Jenkins: Moonlight 
Kenneth Lonergan: Manchester by the Sea 
Martin Scorsese: Silence  

Best Original Screenplay
Hell or High Water 
The Lobster 
Manchester by the Sea
The Nice Guys
Zootopia 

Best Adapted Screenplay
A Monster Calls 
Arrival 
Fences 
Lion
Moonlight

Best Production Design  
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
The Jungle Book
La La Land
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 
Silence  

Best Cinematography 
Arrival 
Hacksaw Ridge
Jackie 
La La Land
Silence  

Best Editing
The Birth of a Nation 
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Moonlight
Silence  

Best Costume Design 
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hail, Caesar! 
The Handmaiden 
La La Land
Me Before You  

Best Makeup and Hairstyling  
Deadpool
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 
Hacksaw Ridge
Swiss Army Man 
Star Trek Beyond  

Best Original Song
La La Land: Audition (The Fools Who Dream)
La La Land: City of Stars 
Moana: How Far I’ll Go 
Sausage Party: The Great Beyond 
Sing Street: Drive It Like You Stole It   

Best Original Score
Arrival 
The BFG
Jackie 
La La Land
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story  

Best Sound
Arrival 
The Jungle Book 
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Swiss Army Man  

Best Sound Editing 
Arrival
Captain America: Civil War
Hacksaw Ridge
The Nice Guys 
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story  

Best Visual Effects
Captain America: Civil War
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
The Jungle Book 
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story  

Best Animated Feature
Finding Dory 
Kubo and the Two Strings
The Little Prince 
Moana
Zootopia 

Best Documentary Feature
13TH
Gleason 
Life, Animated 
O.J.: Made in America
Weiner  

Best Foreign Language Film
A Man Called Ove 
Between Sea and Land 
Elle 
The Handmaiden 
Your Name 

Best Acting Ensemble 
20th Century Women 
Captain America: Civil War
Don’t Think Twice
Fences
Manchester by the Sea 

Best Soundtrack 
La La Land
Everybody Wants Some!!
Moana
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping 
Sing Street 

Breakthrough Actor
Mahershala Ali: Moonlight
Alden Ehrenreich: Hail, Caesar! & Rules Don’t Apply  
Lucas Hedges: Manchester by the Sea 
Lewis MacDougall: A Monster Calls
Nate Parker: The Birth of a Nation  

Breakthrough Actress 
Ruby Barnhill: The BFG
Auli'i Cravalho: Moana 
Kate McKinnon: Ghostbusters 
Ruth Negga: Loving
Angourie Rice: The Nice Guys

My Oscars 2015


Best Picture

Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Inside Out
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Room
Spotlight
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Steve Jobs

Best Actor
Matt Damon: The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio: The Revenant
Michael Fassbender: Steve Jobs
Michael B. Jordan: Creed
Eddie Redmayne: The Danish Girl

Best Actress
Brie Larson: Room
Jennifer Lawrence: Joy
Charlotte Rampling: 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan: Brooklyn
Charlize Theron: Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Supporting Actor
Harrison Ford: Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Mark Rylance: Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon: 99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone: Creed
Jacob Tremblay: Room

Best Supporting Actress
Rose Byrne: Spy
Jennifer Jason Leigh: The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara: Carol
Alicia Vikander: The Danish Girl and Ex Machina
Kate Winslet: Steve Jobs

Best Director
J.J. Abrams: Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Pete Docter: Inside Out
Tom McCarthy: Spotlight
George Miller: Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott: The Martian

Best Original Screenplay
The Hateful Eight
Inside Out
Spotlight
Straight Outta Compton
Trainwreck

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Big Short
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Room
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Steve Jobs

Best Art Direction
Cinderella
Inside Out
Mad Max: Fury Road
Paddington
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Cinematography
Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
The Walk

Best Editing
The Big Short
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Spotlight
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Costume Design
Brooklyn
Cinderella
The Danish Girl
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Makeup
Black Mass
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Original Song
Dope: It’s My Turn Now
Furious 7:  See You Again
The Hunting Ground: Til It Happens to You 
Pitch Perfect 2: Flashlight  
Ted 2: Mean Ol’ Moon

With hats off to One Kind of Love from Love & Mercy

Best Original Score
Bridge of Spies
Inside Out
Mad Max: Fury Road
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
The Walk

Best Sound
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Sound Editing
Inside Out
Jurassic World
Kingsman: The Secret Service
Mad Max: Fury Road
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Visual Effects
Ant-Man
Ex Machina
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Animated Feature
Anomalisa
Inside Out
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie
When Marnie Was There

Best Documentary Feature
Batkid Begins
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
He Named Me Malala
The Hunting Ground
The Wolfpack

Best Acting Ensemble
The Hateful Eight
Inside Out
Steve Jobs
Spotlight
Straight Outa Compton

Best Soundtrack
Dope
Fifty Shades of Grey
Love & Mercy
The Martian
Straight Outta Compton

Breakthrough Actor
John Boyega: Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Thomas Mann: Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Jacob Tremblay: Room
Finn Wittrock: The Big Short, My All-American
Nat Wolff: Paper Towns

Breakthrough Actress
Olivia Cooke: Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Rebecca Ferguson: Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation
Daisy Ridley: Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Amy Schumer: Trainwreck
Alicia Vikander: Ex Machina and The Danish Girl

My Oscars 2014

Best Picture
Birdman
Boyhood
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Gone Girl
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
The Lego Movie
Life Itself
Whiplash

Best Actor

Benedict Cumberbatch: The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal: Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton: Birdman
David Oyelowo: Selma
Eddie Redmayne: The Theory of Everything

Best Actress
Felicity Jones: The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore: Still Alice
Rosamund Pike: Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon: Wild
Shailene Woodley: The Fault in Our Stars

Best Supporting Actor
Steve Carell: Foxcatcher
Ethan Hawke: Boyhood
Edward Norton: Birdman
Andy Serkis: Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
J.K. Simmons: Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette: Boyhood
Jessica Chastain: Interstellar
Carrie Coon: Gone Girl
Keira Knightley: The Imitation Game
Emma Stone: Birdman

Best Director
Damien Chazelle: Whiplash
David Fincher: Gone Girl
Alejandro González Iñárritu: Birdman
Richard Linklater: Boyhood
Christopher Nolan: Interstellar

Best Original Screenplay
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Interstellar
The Lego Movie

Best Adapted Screenplay
Gone Girl
The Imitation Game
Still Alice
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best Art Direction
Exodus: Gods and Kings
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods
Interstellar

Best Cinematography
Birdman
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Interstellar
Snowpiercer

Best Editing
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl  
Interstellar
Whiplash

Best Costume Design
Belle
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Into the Woods
Maleficent

Best Makeup

The Amazing Spider-Man 2
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
Into the Woods

Best Original Song
Begin Again: Lost Stars
Big Hero 6: Immortals
Boyhood: Split the Difference
The Lego Movie: Everything is Awesome
Muppets Most Wanted: We’re Doing a Sequel

Best Original Score
Gone Girl
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
The Theory of Everything

Best Sound
American Sniper
Captain America: The Winter Solider
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Interstellar
Whiplash

Best Sound Editing
Big Hero 6
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Interstellar

Best Visual Effects
Captain America: The Winter Solider
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Animated Feature

Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Best Acting Ensemble
Birdman
Boyhood
Gone Girl
Interstellar
Into the Woods

Best Soundtrack
Begin Again
The Fault in Our Stars
Guardians of the Galaxy
Into the Woods
Whiplash

Breakthrough Actor
Ellar Coltrane: Boyhood
Ansel Elgort: The Fault in Our Stars, Men, Women & Children, and Divergent
Jack O’Connell: Unbroken and Starred Up
David Oyelowo: Selma, A Most Violent Year, and Interstellar
Chris Pratt: The Lego Movie and Guardians of the Galaxy

Breakthrough Actress
Carrie Coon: Gone Girl
Mackenzie Foy: Interstellar
Felicity Jones: The Theory of Everything
Gugu Mbatha-Raw: Belle
Jenny Slate: Obvious Child

My Oscars 2013

Best Picture
12 Years a Slave
 
American Hustle
Dallas Buyers Club
Frozen
Gravity
Her
Prisoners
Short Term 12
The Spectacular Now
The Way Way Back

Best Actor
Chiwetel Ejiofor: 12 Years a Slave
Leonardo DiCaprio: The Wolf of Wall Street
Hugh Jackman: Prisoners
Matthew McConaughey: Dallas Buyers Club
Robert Redford: All Is Lost

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett: Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock: Gravity
Brie Larson: Short Term 12
Julia Louis-Dreyfus: Enough Said  
Emma Thompson: Saving Mr. Banks

Best Supporting Actor
Michael Fassbender: 12 Years a Slave
James Gandolfini: Enough Said
Jake Gyllenhaal: Prisoners
Jonah Hill: The Wolf of Wall Street 
Jared Leto: Dallas Buyers Club

Best Supporting Actress                                                                             
Jennifer Lawrence: American Hustle
Carey Mulligan: Inside Llewyn Davis
Lupita Nyong’o:12 Years a Slave

June Squibb: Nebraska
Oprah Winfrey: Lee Daniels’ The Butler  

Best Director
Chuck Buck and Jennifer Lee: Frozen
Alfonso Cuaron: Gravity
Spike Jonze: Her
Steve McQueen:12 Years a Slave
David O. Russell: American Hustle  

Best Original Screenplay   
American Hustle
Frozen
Her
Prisoners
The Way Way Back
                                                       
Best Adapted Screenplay                                                                         
12 Years a Slave
Philomena
Short Term 12
The Spectacular Now
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Art Direction
12 Years a Slave
Gravity
The Great Gatsby
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug  
Oz The Great and Powerful


Best Cinematography 
12 Years a Slave
All is Lost
Captain Phillips
Gravity

Prisoners
                                                                               
Best Editing

12 Years a Slave  
American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Gravity
The Wolf of Wall Street
                           
Best Costume Design
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
The Great Gatsby
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Oz The Great and Powerful  

Best Makeup

12 Years a Slave
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
 
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Lee Daniels’ The Butler  
Star Trek: Into Darkness  

Best Original Song
Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues: Doby
The Croods: Shine Your Way
Despicable Me 2: Happy
Frozen: Let it Go
The Great Gatsby: Young and Beautiful

Best Original Score

12 Years a Slave
Frozen
Gravity
Philomena
Saving Mr. Banks

Best Sound
12 Years a Slave
All is Lost
Gravity
Pacific Rim
Rush

Best Sound Editing
All is Lost
Captain Phillips
Frozen
Gravity
Rush

Best Visual Effects
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug  
Oz The Great and Powerful
Pacific Rim
Star Trek: Into Darkness

Best Animated Feature
Despicable Me 2
Ernest and Celestine
Frozen
Monsters University
The Wind Rises

Best Acting Ensemble
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Lee Daniels’ The Butler
Prisoners
The Way Way Back

Best Soundtrack of the Year
American Hustle
Frozen
Gravity
Inside Llewyn Davis
The Way Way Back

Breakthrough Actor
Oscar Isaac: Inside Llewyn Davis
Liam James: The Way Way Back
Michael B. Jordan: Fruitvale Station
Tye Sheridan: Mud
Miles Teller: The Spectacular Now

Breakthrough Actress
Brie Larson: Short Term 12
Jane Levy: Evil Dead
Jena Malone: The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Lupita Nyong’o: 12 Years A Slave
Margot Robbie: The Wolf of Wall Street

My Oscars 2012

Best Picture 

Argo

The Dark Knight Rises

Django Unchained 

Life of Pi

Lincoln 

Seven Psychopaths 

The Master

Moonrise Kingdom

Wreck-It Ralph

Zero Dark Thirty 


Best Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis: Lincoln

John Hawkes: The Sessions

Hugh Jackman: Les Misérables

Joaquin Phoenix: The Master

Denzel Washington: The Master


Best Actress

Jessica Chastain: Zero Dark Thirty 

Zoe Kazan: Ruby Sparks

Jennifer Lawrence: Silver Linings Playbook

Emmanuelle Riva: Amour

Quvenzhane Wallis: Beasts of the Southern Wild


Best Supporting Actor

Leonardo DiCaprio: Django Unchained

Phillip Seymour Hoffman: The Master

Tommy Lee Jones: Lincoln

Sam Rockwell: Seven Psychopaths

Christoph Waltz: Django Unchained


Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams: The Master

Sally Field: Lincoln 

Anne Hathaway: Les Misérables

Kara Hayward: Moonrise Kingdom

Helen Hunt: The Sessions


Best Director

Ben Affleck: Argo

Kathryn Bigelo: Zero Dark Thirty

Ang Lee: Life of Pi

Steven Speilberg

Quentin Tarantino: Django Unchained


Best Original Screenplay

Django Unchained

Looper

Moonrise Kingdom

Seven Psychopaths

Zero Dark Thirty


Best Adapted Screenplay

Argo

The Dark Knight Rises

Life of Pi

Lincoln

Silver Linings Playbook


Best Art Direction 

Cloud Atlas

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Les Misérables

Lincoln

Moonrise Kingdom


Best Cinematography

The Dark Knight Rises

Life of Pi

The Master

Moonrise Kingdom

Skyfall


Best Editing

Argo

Cloud Atlas

Django Unchained

Life of Pi

Zero Dark Thirty


Best Costume Design

Anna Karenina 

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Les Misérables

Lincoln

Moonrise Kingdom


Best Makeup

Cloud Atlas 

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

The Hunger Games

Lincoln

Men in Black III


Best Original Song

Brave: Touch the Sky

The Odd Life of Timothy Green: This Gift

Skyfall: Skyfall

Ted: Everybody Needs a Best Friend

Wreck-It Ralph: When Can I See You Again 


Best Original Score

Beasts of the Southern Wilf

Cloud Atlas

Life of Pi

The Master

Moonrise Kingdom


Best Sound

The Amazing Spider-Man

The Avengers

The Dark Knigth Rises

Life of Pi

Skyfall


Best Sound Editing

The Avengers

The Dark Knight Rises

Life of Pi

Looper

Skyfall


Best Visual Effects

The Avengers

The Dark Knight Rises

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 

Life of Pi

Prometheus


Best Animated Feature

Brave

Frankenweenie

ParaNorman 

The Secret World of Arrietty

Wreck-It Ralph


Best Acting Ensemble

Django Unchained

Les Misérables

Lincoln 

Moonrise Kingdom

Seven Psychopaths


Best Soundtrack

Brave

Django Unchained

Les Misérables

Moonrise Kingdom

Rock of Ages


Breakthrough Actor

CJ Adams: The Odd Life of Timothy Green

Jared Gilman: Moonrise Kingdom

Seth MacFarlane: Ted

Scoot McNairy: Argo, Killing Them Softly 

Suraj Sharma: Life of Pi


Breakthrough Actress

Kara Hayward: Moonrise Kingdom

Zoe Kazan: Ruby Spark

Aubrey Plaza: Safety Not Guaranteed

Kelly Reilly: Flight

Quvenzhane Wallis: Beasts of the Southern Wild


My Oscars 2011

Best Picture
50/50
The Artist
Bridesmaids
The Descendants
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
The Help
Midnight in Paris
The Muppets
The Tree of Life
War Horse
 
Best Actor
George Clooney: The Descendants
Jean Dujardin: The Artist
Joseph Gordon-Levitt: 50/50
Ryan Gosling: Drive
Brad Pitt: Moneyball
 
Best Actress
Viola Davis: The Help
Rooney Mara: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Melusine Mayance: Sarah’s Key
Charlize Theron: Young Adult
Michelle Williams: My Week With Marilyn
 
Best Supporting Actor
Albert Brooks: Drive
Jonah Hill: Moneyball
Nick Nolte: Warrior
Brad Pitt: The Tree of Life
Alan Rickman: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
 
Best Supporting Actress
Bérénice Bejo: The Artist
Jessica Chastain: The Help
Mellissa McCarthy: Bridesmaids
Octavia Spencer: The Help
Shailene Woodley: The Descendants
 
Best Director
Woody Allen: Midnight In Paris
Michel Hazanavicius: The Artist
Terrence Malick: The Tree of Life
Steven Spielberg: War Horse
David Yates: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
 
Best Original Screenplay
50/50
The Artist
Bridesmaids
Midnight in Paris
Young Adult
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Descendants
Drive
The Help
Moneyball
War Horse
 
Best Art Direction
The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Hugo
Thor
War Horse
 
Best Cinematography
The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Hugo
The Tree of Life
War Horse
 
Best Editing
The Artist
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
The Tree of Life
 
Best Costume Design
The Artist
The Help
Hugo
My Week With Marilyn
War Horse
 
Best Makeup
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Hugo
The Iron Lady
 
Best Original Song
Happy Feet Two: Bridge of Light
The Help: Living Proof
The Muppets: Life’s a Happy Song
The Muppets: Man or Muppet
Winnie the Pooh: So Long
 
Best Original Score
The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
The Tree of Life
Super 8
War Horse
 
Best Sound
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Hugo
Super 8
The Tree of Life
War Horse
 
Best Sound Editing
The Adventures of Tintin
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Hugo
The Tree of Life
War Horse
 
Best Visual Effects
Captain America: The First Avenger
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
Thor
 
Best Animated Feature
The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Kung-fu Panda 2
Rango
Winnie the Pooh
 
Best Acting Ensemble
The Artist
Bridesmaids
The Descendants
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
The Help
 
Best Soundtrack of the Year
The Artist
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Muppets
The Tree of Life
 
Breakthrough Actor of the Year
Asa Butterfield: Hugo
Joel Courtney: Super 8
Michael Fassbender: Shame, X-Men: First Class, and 100 other movies
Riley Griffiths: Super 8
Hunter McCracken: The Tree of Life
 
Breakthrough Actress of the Year
Jessica Chastain: The Tree of Life, The Help, and 200 other movies
Rooney Mara: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Melusine Mayance: Sarah’s Key
Mellissa McCarthy: Bridesmaids
Shailene Woodley: The Descendants

My Oscars 2010

Best Picture
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Inception
Shutter Island
The Social Network
Tangled
Toy Story 3
Winter’s Bone
 
Best Actor
Jeff Bridges: True Grit
Leonardo DiCaprio: Inception

Jesse Eisenberg: The Social Network
Colin Firth: The King’s Speech
James Franco: 127 Hours
 
Best Actress
Diane Lane: Secretariat
Jennifer Lawrence: Winter’s Bone
Lesley Manville: Another Year
Natalie Portman: Black Swan
Noomi Rapace: The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
 
Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale: The Fighter
John Hawkes: Winter’s Bone
Michael Keaton: Toy Story 3
Jeremy Renner: The Town
Geoffrey Rush: The King’s Speech
 
Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams: The Fighter
Mila Kunis: Black Swan
Mellisa Leo: The Fighter
Chloe Moretz: Kick-Ass
Hailee Steinfeld: True Grit
 
Best Director
Darren Aronofsky: Black Swan
David Fincher: The Social Network
Christopher Nolan: Inception
Niels Arden Oplev: The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Lee Unkrich: Toy Story 3
 
Best Original Screenplay
Black Swan
Buried
Inception
The King’s Speech
Tangled
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone
 
Best Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland
Inception
The King’s Speech
Shutter Island
Tron: Legacy
 
Best Cinematography
127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
Shutter Island
True Grit
 
Best Editing
127 Hours
Inception
Kick-Ass
The Social Network
The Town
 
Best Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
Kick-Ass
The King’s Speech
True Grit
 
Best Makeup
Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
Let Me In
 
Best Original Song
Alice: Alice in Wonderland
If I Rise: 127 Hours
I See the Light: Tangled
Mother Knows Best: Tangled
We Belong Together: Toy Story 3
 
Best Original Score
127 Hours
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
Tangled
 
Best Sound
How to Train Your Dragon
Inception
Kick-Ass
Toy Story 3
Tron: Legacy
 
Best Sound Editing
How to Train Your Dragon
Inception
Kick-Ass
Toy Story 3
Tron: Legacy
 
Best Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Inception
Scott Pilgrim vs The World
Tron: Legacy
 
Best Animated Feature
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
Toy Story 3
 
Best Acting Ensemble
The Fighter
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
The Town
 
Best Soundtrack of the Year
Inception
Kick-Ass
Scott Pilgrim vs The World
The Social Network
Tangled
 
Breakthrough Actor of the Year
Andrew Garfield: The Social Network
Keir Gilchrist: It’s Kind of A Funny Story
Aaron Johnson: Kick-Ass
Logan Lerman: Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lighting Thief  
Thomas Robinson: The Switch
 
Breakthrough Actress of the Year
Jennifer Lawrence: Winter’s Bone
Chloe Moretz: Kick-Ass and Let Me In
Hailee Steinfeld: True Grit
Emma Stone: Easy A
Mia Wasikowska: Alice in Wonderland and The Kids Are All Right

My Oscars 2009

Best Picture
500 Days of Summer
Avatar
The Hangover
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
The Princess and the Frog
Star Trek
Up
Up in the Air
 
Best Actor
Jeff Bridges: Crazy Heart
George Clooney: Up in the Air
Sharlto Copley: District 9
Joseph Gordon-Levitt: 500 Days of Summer
Jeremy Renner: The Hurt Locker
 
Best Actress
Sandra Bullock: The Blind Side
Mélanie Laurent: Inglourious Basterds
Carey Mulligan: An Education
Gabourey Sidibe: Precious
Meryl Streep: Julie & Julia
 
Best Supporting Actor
Peter Capaldi: In the Loop
Zach Galifianakis: The Hangover
James Gandolfini: In the Loop
Alfred Molina: An Education
Christoph Waltz: Inglourious Basterds
 
Best Supporting Actress
Vera Farmiga: Up in the Air
Catherine Keener: Where the Wild Things Are
Anna Kendrick: Up in the Air
Diane Kruger: Inglourious Basterds
Mo’Nique: Precious
 
Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow: The Hurt Locker
James Cameron: Avatar
Jason Reitman: Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino: Inglourious Basterds
Marc Webb: 500 Days of Summer
 
Best Original Screenplay
500 Days of Summer
The Hangover
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
District 9
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Precious
Up in the Air
Where the Wild Things Are
 
Best Art Direction
Avatar
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Sherlock Holmes
Star Trek
Where the Wild Things Are
 
Best Cinematography
Avatar
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Nine
 
Best Editing
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air
 
Best Costume Design
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
Where the Wild Things Are
The Young Victoria
 
Best Makeup
District 9
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
 
Best Original Song
Crazy Heart: The Weary Kind
The Hangover: Stu’s Song
The Princess and the Frog: Almost There
The Princess and the Frog: Dig a Little Deeper
Where the Wild Things Are: All is Love
 
Best Original Score
Avatar
Inglourious Basterds
The Princess and the Frog  
Up
Where the Wild Things Are
 
Best Sound
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
 
Best Sound editing
Avatar
District 9
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek 
Up
 
Best Visual Effects
Avatar
District 9
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
Star Trek
Where the Wild Things Are
 
Best Animated Feature
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Ponyo
The Princess and the Frog
Up
 
Best Acting Ensemble
The Hangover
In the Loop
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Up in the Air
 
Best Soundtrack of the Year
500 Days of Summer
The Hangover
The Princess and the Frog
Watchmen
Where the Wild Things Are 
 
Breakthrough Actor of the Year
Sharlto Copley: District 9
Jesse Eisenberg: Adventureland and Zombieland
Zach Galifianakis: The Hangover
Jeremy Renner: The Hurt Locker
Sam Worthington: Avatar
 
Breakthrough Actress of the Year
Anna Kendrick: Up in the Air
Mélanie Laurent: Inglourious Basterds
Carey Mulligan: An Education
Gabourey Sidibe: Precious
Zoe Saldana: Avatar and Star Trek

My Oscars 2008

Best Picture
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
In Bruges
Slumdog Millionaire
WALL-E
 
Best Actor
Colin Farrell: In Bruges
Richard Jenkins: The Visitor
Frank Langella: Frost/Nixon
Sean Penn: Milk
Mickey Rourke: The Wrestler
 
Best Actress
Rebecca Hall: Vicky, Christina Barcelona
Anne Hathaway: Rachel Getting Married
Sally Hawkins: Happy-Go-Lucky
Melissa Leo: Frozen River
Meryl Streep: Doubt
 
Best Supporting Actor
Tom Cruise: Tropic Thunder
Robert Downey Jr.: Tropic Thunder
Brendan Gleeson: In Bruges
Phillip Seymour Hoffman: Doubt
Heath Ledger: The Dark Knight
 
Best Supporting Actor
Amy Adams: Doubt
Penelope Cruz: Vicky, Christina Barcelona
Viola Davis: Doubt
Taraji P. Henson: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Marisa Tomei: The Wrestler
 
Best Director
Danny Boil: Slumdog Millionaire
David Fincher: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Martin McDonagh: In Bruges
Christopher Nolan: The Dark Knight
Gus Van Sant: Milk
 
Best Original Screenplay
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
In Bruges
Milk
Rachel Getting Married
WALL-E
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Doubt
Frost/Nixon
Slumdog Millionaire
 
Best Art Direction
Australia
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
WALL-E
 
Best Editing
The Dark Knight
Frost/Nixon
In Bruges
Milk
Slumdog Millionaire
 
Best Costume Design
Australia
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Duchess
Sex and the City
Mrs. Pettigrew Lives for a Day
 
Best Makeup
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
 
Best Original Song
Down to Earth: WALL-E
Dracula’s Lament: Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Jai Ho: Slumdog Millionaire
Rock me, Sexy Jesus: Hamlet 2
The Wrestler: The Wrestler
 
Best Original Score
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Milk
Slumdog Millionaire
WALL-E
 
Best Sound
The Dark Knight
The Incredible Hulk
Iron Man
WALL-E
Wanted
 
Best Sound Editing
The Dark Knight
The Incredible Hulk
Iron Man
Pineapple Express
WALL-E
 
Best Visual Effects
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
 
Best Animated Feature
Bolt
Kung-fu Panda
WALL-E
 
Breakthrough Actor
Russell Brand: Fogetting Sarah Marshal
Steve Coogan: Hamlet 2
James Franco: Milk and Pineapple Express
Dev Patel: Slumdog Millionaire
Jason Segel: Forgetting Sarah Marshall
 
Breakthrough Actress
Viola Davis: Doubt
Kat Dennings: Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist
Rosemary Dewitt: Rachel Getting Married
Rebecca Hall: Vicky, Christina Barcelona and Frost/Nixon
Taraji P. Henson: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Freida Pinto: Slumdog Millionaire
 
Best Acting Ensemble
The Dark Knight
Doubt
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Milk 


Tropic Thunder

My Oscars 2007

Best Picture
Hairspray
Juno
No Country for Old Men
Superbad
Sweeney Todd
 
Best Actor
Gerard Butler: 300
George Clooney: Michael Clayton
Daniel Day-Lewis: There Will Be Blood
Johnny Depp: Sweeney Todd
Denzel Washington: American Gangster
 
Best Actress
Amy Adams: Enchanted
Nicole Blonsky: Hairspray
Julie Christe: Away from Her
Marion Cotillard: La Vie en Rose
Ellen Page: Juno
 
Best Supporting Actor
Javier Bardem: No Country for Old Men
Christopher Mintz-Plasse: Superbad
J.K. Simmons: Juno
John Travolta: Hairspray
Tom Wilkinson: Michael Clayton
 
Best Supporting Actress
Allison Janney: Juno
Leslie Mann: Knocked Up
Michelle Pfeiffer: Hairspray
Amy Ryan: Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton: Michael Clayton
 
Best Director
Brad Bird: Ratatouille
Tim Burton: Sweeney Todd
Joel and Ethan Coen: No Country for Old Men
Jason Reitman: Juno
Adam Shankman: Hairspray
 
Best Original Screenplay
Juno
Knocked Up
Michael Clayton
Ratatouille
Superbad
 
With a hats off to the late Adrienne Shelly for Waitress
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
3:10 to Yuma
Gone Baby Gone
Hairspray
No Country For Old Men
The Simpsons Movie
 
Best Art Direction
Atonement
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
The Golden Compass
Pirates of the Caribbean: At Worlds End
Sweeney Todd
 
Best Cinematography
300
Atonement
Into the Wild  
No Country For Old Men
There Will be Blood
 
Best Editing
1408
The Bourne Ultimatum
Into The Wild
No Country For Old Men
There Will Be Blood
 
Best Costume Design
Atonement
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Hairspray
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Sweeney Todd
 
Best Makeup
300
Hairspray
Pirates of the Caribbean: At Worlds End
Stardust
Sweeney Todd
 
Best Original Score
Atonement
Enchanted
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix  
Ratatouille
There Will Be Blood
 
Best Original Song
Come So Far (Got So Far to Go): Hairspray 
Falling Slowly: Once
Rule the World: Stardust

So Close: Enchanted
That’s How You Know: Enchanted
 
Best Sound
300
3:10 to Yuma
Live Free or Die Hard
Ratatouille
Spider-Man 3
 
Best Sound Editing
300
Live Free or Die Hard
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
Ratatouille
There Will Be Blood
 
Best Visual Effects
300
The Golden Compass
Pirates of the Caribbean: At Worlds End
Spider-Man 3
Transformers
 
Best Animated Feature
Beowulf
Ratatouille
The Simpsons Movie
 
Breakthrough Male
Josh Brolin: No Country for Old Men, Grindhouse, and American Gangster
Michael Cera: Juno and Superbad
James Marsden: Hairspray and Enchanted
Christopher Mintz-Plasse: Superbad
Ed Sanders: Sweeney Todd
 
Breakthrough Female
Nicole Blonsky: Hairspray
Katherine Heigl: Knocked Up
Ellen Page: Juno
Amy Ryan: Gone Baby Gone
Saoirse Ronan: Atonement

My Oscars 2006

Best Picture
Borat
The Departed
Little Children
Little Miss Sunshine
Pan's Labyrinth


Best Actor
Sacha Baron Cohen: Borat              
Leonardo DiCaprio: The Departed
Aaron Eckhart: Thank You for Smoking
Will Smith: The Pursuit of Happyness           
Forrest Whitaker: The Last King of Scotland
 
Best Actress
Judi Dench: Notes on a Scandal
Helen Mirren: The Queen
Keke Palmer: Akeelah and the Bee
Meryl Streep: The Devil Wears Prada
Kate Winslet: Little Children
 
Best Supporting Actor
Alan Arkin: Little Miss Sunshine
Jackie Earle Haley: Little Children
Eddie Murphy: Dreamgirls
Jack Nicholson: The Departed
Mark Wahlberg: The Departed
 
Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blancette: Notes on a Scandal 
Emily Blunt: The Devil Wears Prada
Abigail Breslin: Little Miss Sunshine 
Jennifer Hudson: Dreamgirls  
Rinko Kikuchi: Babel
 
Best Director
Bill Condon: Dreamgirls
Todd Field: Little Children
Guillermo Del Toro: Pan’s Labyrinth
Paul Greengrass: United 93
Martin Scorsese: The Departed

Best Original Screenplay
Akeelah and the Bee
Babel
Little Miss Sunshine
Monster House
Pan’s Labyrinth
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
Borat
The Departed
Little Children
Notes on a Scandal  
Thank You For Smoking
 
Best Art Direction
Apocalypto
Curse of the Golden Flower
Pan’s Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
Superman Returns
 
Best Cinematography
Casino Royale
Children of Men 
Flags of Our Fathers
Pan’s Labyrinth

The Queen
 
Best Editing
Babel
Blood Diamond
Children of Men
The Departed
United 93
 
Best Costume Design
Curse of the Golden Flower
The Devil Wears Prada
Dreamgirls
Marie Antoinette
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
 
Best Makeup
Pan’s Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
X-men: The Last Stand
 
Best Original Score
Little Miss Sunshine
Notes on s Scandal
Pan’s Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest 
Superman Returns
 
Best Original Song
Breaking Free: High School Musical
Listen: Dreamgirls
Love You, I do: Dreamgirls
O Kazakhstan: Borat
You Know My Name: Casino Royale
 
Best Sound
Cars
Blood Diamond
Flags of Our Fathers
Monster House
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
 
Best Sound Editing
Cars
Blood Diamond
Monster House
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
Superman Returns
 
Best Visual Effects
Night at the Museum
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
Poseidon
Superman Returns
X-Men: The Last Stand

Best Animated Feature
Cars
Flushed Away
Happy Feet
Ice Age: The Meltdown
Monster House
 
Breakthrough Male
Daniel Craig: Casino Royale
Sacha Baron Cohen: Borat
Paul Dano: Little Miss Sunshine
Zac Efron: High School Musical
Jaden Christopher Smith: The Pursuit of Happyness
 
Breakthrough Female
Emily Blunt: The Devil Wears Prada
Abigail Breslin: Little Miss Sunshine
Jennifer Hudson: Dreamgirls
Rinko Kikuchi: Babel
Keke Palmer: Akeelah and the Bee

My Oscars 2005

Best Picture
The 40-Year-Old Virgin
Batman Begins
Brokeback Mountain
Crash
Sin City

Best Actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman: Capote 
Heath Ledger: Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix: Walk the Line
David Strathairn: Good Night, and Good Luck
Vince Vaughn: Wedding Crashers

Best Actress
Maria Bello: A History of Violence
Keira Knightly: Pride and Prejudice
Charlize Theron: North Country
Naomi Watts: King Kong
Reese Witherspoon: Walk the Line

 
Best Supporting Actor
Matt Dillon: Crash
Will Farrell: The Producers
Paul Giamatti: Cinderella Man
William Hurt: A History of Violence
Mickey Rourke: Sin City

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams: Junebug
Isla Fisher: Wedding Crashers
Catherine Keener: Capote
Thandie Newton: Crash
Michelle Willaims: Brokeback Mountain

 
Best Director
Ang Lee: Brokeback Mountain
Paul Haggis: Crash
Peter Jackson: King Kong
Christopher Nolan: Batman Begins
Robert Rodriguez: Sin City
 
Best Adapted Screenplay
Batman Begins
Brokeback Mountain
A History of Violence
King Kong
Sin City
 
Best Original Screenplay
The 40-Year-Old Virgin
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck
Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Wererabbit
Wedding Crashers
 
Best Art Direction
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
King Kong
Robots

Best Cinematography
Batman Begins
Good Night, and Good Luck
King Kong
Kung Fu Hustle
Sin City
 
Best Film Editing
Batman Begins
Cinderella Man
Crash
King Kong
Sin City
 
Best Costume Design
Cinderella Man
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
King Kong
Pride and Prejudice
The Producers
 
Best Makeup
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Sin City
 
Best Original Score
Brokeback Mountain
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
Pride and Prejudice
Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride

Best Original Song
A Love That Will Never Grow Old: Brokeback Mountain
In the Deep: Crash
Remains of the Day: Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
There’s Nothing Like a Show on Broadway: The Producers
Wunderkind: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
 
Best Sound
Batman Begins
King Kong
Sin City
Star Wars: Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
War of the Worlds
 
Best Sound Editing
Batman Begins
King Kong
Star Wars: Episode III: Revenge of the Sith

Best Visual Effects
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
King Kong
Star Wars: Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
 
Best Animated Feature
Robots
Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride
Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit